palmandpinebooks.com

palmandpinebooks.com


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Important American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture
NY Sotheby Parke Bernet 1984 Very Good (see Condition) softcover 8 1/2 x 9 1/4 
An auction catalog. Images of the items to be sold are all in full color and could be used for framing - although the intact book is wonderful for browsing. Among the artists: Thomas Hart Benton, Childe Hassam, Robert Henri, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Reginald Marsh, Georgia O'Keefe, Frederic Remington, John Singer Sargent, Everett Shinn, Benjamin West, James MacNeil Whistler, Andrew Wyeth. Condition: front cover curled; one nick. Spine is not creased, binding firm, all pages intact and unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 An Evening with Placido
Kultur 1561271799 VHS Fine (case is scuffed) 
From a private collection. Recorded live at Wembley Arena London, a concert in aid of Save the Children, performed on June 21, 1987. Program includes arias from Fedora, La Fanciulla del West, Il Trovatore, La Boheme among others. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Saint
Paramount 079214516X VHS Fine (mild shelfwear to case) 
PG-13. Starring Val Kilmer and Elisabeth Shue. "Never reveal your name. Never turn your back. Never surrender your heart." 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Rob Roy
MGM 1995 079283304X Fine Fine (mild scuffing) VHS 
In an era when corruption is as sharp as a sword, only one man has the courage to stand up to his rivals - bold and rugged Robert Roy MacGregor. Stars Liam Neeson and Jessica Lange. Rated R. From a private collection, smoke-free environment. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sverige I Farg (Sweden in Color)
Stockholm Esselte Grako 0517586924 Fine Fine hardcover 8 1/2 x 10 1/2 
"A colour survey of Swedish towns and landscapes" Gorgeous book with one flaw: a paperclip (removed) has marked the front endpapers and title page. Boards are stunning, with photographs front and back: a couple, canoeing, silhouetted against a lake which shines golden in the moolight; on the back a daytime view of a rugged landscape with mountains in the background. Color photographs on every page - with a special feature: the captions are in four languages: Swedish, English, German and French - as is all text throughout the book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Christian Mysticism and the Monastic Life
Hartley Film Foundation VHS Fine 
"From 900 to 1400 AD there was an outburst of religious creativity and mystical experience throughout Europe. Thus were the magnificent cathedrals and monasteries built to express this mystical religiosity. ... With the haunting chants of the monks in the background, Eldda Hartley films nature in all its glory and magnificence. " A brief but beautiful tape. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Son of the Pink Panther
MGM/UA 1994 0792822552 Fine Fine (light scuffing) VHS 
From a one-family, smoke-free environment. Stars Clouseau "alumni" Herbert Lom as Inspector Dreyfus and Bert Kwouk as Cato, and a new cast: Robert Benigni (Clouseau) , Claudia Cardinale, Debrah Farentino, Robert Davi. Absolutely hilarious! 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Rain Man
MGM/UA 1988 07928001x Fine Case: Very Good VHS 
Dustin Hoffman's Oscar-winning portrayal of an autistic savant, living in a world devoid of normal perceptions, may well be the crowning achievement of his distinguished career. rated R; running time: 2 hours 14 minutes; color 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Guidelines for the Identification of the Gifted and Talented
The University Of The State Of New York Acceptable softcover 8 1/2 x 11 
This booklet, from the 70s, uses what came to be known as the Renzulli model - three overlapping circles representing different appraisals; a child "high" in all three areas was considered gifted. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Andrew Lloyd Webber The Premiere Collection Encore
Polygram Video 1992 4400861533 VHS Fine 
14 segments, including Phantom of the Opera, sung by Sarah Brightman; The Music of the Night, sung by Michael Crawford; Pie Jesu; Amigos Par Siempre. Running time approx. 58 minutes; color. From a private collection, no smoke environment. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 More Kids' Favorite Books
Newark DE International Reading Association 1995 0872071308 New (shelfwear) softcover 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 
Classified by All Ages, Beginning Independent Reading, Younger Readers, Middle Grades, Older Readers, with 2 indexes. Black and white illustrations show book covers. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The First Wives Club
0792143817 Fine Fine (case is lightly scuffed) VHS 
From a private collection. Bette Midler, Goldie Hawn, Diane Keaton portray mid-life Manhattanites who have more than a longtime friendship in common. After years of helping their hubbies climb the ladder of success, each has been dumped for a newer, curvier model. Sit back and watch the sparks fly as The Wives get mad, get even, and get it all. Justice has seldom been so sweet. Or so much fun. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Les Miserables
ITC Literary Masterpieces 0784001316 VHS Fine Fine (case is lightly scuffed) VHS 
Not the musical of the same title, but the novel on which the musical is based. Victor Hugo's classic story of one man's search for freedom and another's quest for revenge, starring Richard Jordan as Jean Valjean and Anthony Hopkins as Javert. Running time approx. 123 minutes; color 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baedeker Greece (Baedeker's Travel Guides)
Prentice Hall Press 1992 0130635952 3rd English Edition Fine softcover 4 3/4 x 7 3/4 
Color photographs, detailed maps, information on sites, travel plannning. Mylar cover, giant fold-out map - all as new, except that original owners' names are on the front endpaper 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Siren: Vol 2, No I
St. Petersburg FL Eckerd College New softcover 6 x 9 
Pristine copy of a handsome anthology by college students and professors, including full page color images of art work. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 What Made the Snowman Smile?
Wayne, NJ Grandreams 1996 Very Good hardcover (pop-up) 10 1/4 x 8 (wide) 
Book is obviously pre-loved, but carefully. All the pop-ups pop up, and the snowman is charming. Bright illustrations. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Phantom of the Opera
1555297854 Very Good Case is scuffed VHS 
From a private collection. The original, uncut masterpiece - 1925 Silent Classic Film starring Lon Chaney as the Phantom - with a powerful new soundtrack by Rick Wakeman. This version is color enhanced. Opening introduction by Christopher Lee presents a tour of the menacing catacombs of the Paris Opera House. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fiddle-Dee-Dee: Home Activity Book
Greensboro NC Kindermusik International 0945613997 New but shelfworn softcover 9 x 8 wide 
Ingenious, instructive book, all pages colorfully illustrated. Double page spreads, themed, include songs, poems, ideas for crafts, making music, dancing, vigorous play, rest times. No author or date listed. Back cover lists website: www.kindermusik.com 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ernest Hemingway: Famous Authors Series
Kultur 156127819X VHS Fine 
From a private collection. Hemingway is one of America's favorite authors. His dramatic understatement, dialogue and use of heroes made for great human interest; his writing was influenced by experiences as a foreign war correspondent. In 1954 Hemingway was awarded the Nobel prize for literature, but he was ill, and published nothing more of significance before his suicide in 1961. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Basic Sailing
American National Red Cross Good (see Condition) softcover 6 x 9 
122 detailed pages, including glossary Condition: Binding is firm, all pages intact, and the information is clear and useful. Lower corner of front cover is creased, light spot on fep, and circular stains on back (coffee cups?) 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Roxanne
RCA Columbia VHS Fine Fine (case is scuffed) 
From a private collection. Siskel and Ebert - and the viewing public at large - were enthused. A modern remake of Edmond Rostand's drama, Cyrano de Bergerac. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Brother Cadfael Series 1
England Central Films 1994 1569380708 VHS - four tape set Fine, in Very Good slipcase 
Dramatizations of four books: The Leper of St. Giles, One Corpse Too Many, The Sanctuary Sparrow, Monk's Hood - starring Sir Derek Jacobi, based on Ellis Peters' mystery novels. From a private collection, non-smoking environment 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Magna Book of Dried Flowers
Leicester UK Magna Books 1999 1854225545 New New hardcover 7x 7 
"An inspiring introduction to selecting and arranging dried flowers." The beautiful design of the boards is repeated on the jacket, and every page is lavishly illustrated in color. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Betty Crocker's New Choices Cookbook
NY MacMillan 1997 0671867679 Spiral binding New - some scuffing softcover 8 x 10 
"Everyone wants to learn how to balance healthy eating with delicious recipes without giving up ingredients that are readily available and ease of preparation. That's just the information you'll find here, complete with nutrition basics, as well as information on eating to curb common medical problems." Grand book! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The World of Cactus & Succulents (Ortho Books)
San Francisco CA Ortho Books 1977 0917102592 New, with mild shelfwear softcover 8 1/2 x 11 
"A guide to soil mixes, watering, feeding and pest control for 272 varieties. How to propagate from seed, cutting & grafting. Special section on landscaping and container ideas." 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Touched by the Fire: Luke/Acts
American Bible Soceiuty 1971 Good (see Condition) paperback 
The text of the gospel of Luke and the book of Acts, separated into short sections headed by topics, with black and white drawings as illustrations. Inspirational and easy to carry. Condition: Binding sound, spine not creased, all pages intact. Neat markings, scuffing, age tanning. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Easy Bazaar Crafts
Des Moines IA Meredith 1985 0393027473 New hardcover 8 1/2 x 11 
A Better Homes and Gardens Book. Sections: Quick and easy best sellers, Playtime dolls and toys, Fashion boutique, Gifts for babies and toddlers, Christmas crafts, Bake sale favorites. Indexed. Lavishly illustrated in color 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Story of the Twelve Apostles
History Channel 1999 0767023455 VHS color New (sealed) 
"Discover the extraordinary untold stories of the men chosen by Jesus to bring God's plan to the world." 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 For Me and My Gal
2761613793 VHS black and white Tape is fine; case is fine 
Gene Kelly's screen debut - "sprightly tale of a vaudeville song-and-dance duo who buck tough times and World War I on the way to show biz success. " 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Horse Feathers
1558800395 good - shelfwear to case VHS - black and white 
"The Marx Brothers are at their manic peak in this uproariously anarchic parody of college life. Plot aside, and it usually is, Horse Feathers contains some of the greatest sequences in movie comedy history, including a classic schoolroom shootout between Groucho (President of Huxley College) and students Harpo and Chico, as well as an unforgettable football game finale." 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Buffet Cook Book: Better Cooking Library
Owings Mills, Maryland Ottenheimer 1964 Very Good hardcover 6 1/2 x 9 3/4 
126 pages, indexed, amply illustrated in black and white photographs and drawings; colorful cover. Deliciousness lasts across the years, and everything here looks very tasty. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Magic Little Christmas Tree - A Pop-Up Storybook
Wayne, NJ Grandreams USA 1994 099015000884 Fine hardcover 10 1/8 x 7 7/8 
Bright, colorful illustrations enhance the pop-up story of a little fir tree in the forest who is befriended by several little animals on Christmas Eve. They decorate the tree and dance around it, making it very happy. The tree has a big surprise for the animals on Christmas Day. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Santa's Sleigh Ride - A Pop-Up Storybook
Wayne, NJ Grandreams USA 1994 099015000884 Fine hardcover 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 
Colorful, appealing illustrations and clever pop-ups in a traditional story of Santa and his reindeer delivering presents to children all over the world on Christmas Eve. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Alfred Hitchcock's Ghostly Gallery
NY Random House 1962 Very Good (see Condtion) hardcover 7 x 10 1/2 Banbery, Fred 
Bright, spooky boards and endpapers; includes stories by H. G. Wells, Algernon Blackwood, Lord Dunsany and Robert Louis Stevenson. Condition: light stain on lower edge of fep, corners of boards are bumped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Leo Kenney a Retrospective: Celebrating the Mysteries
Seattle, Washington University Of Washington Press 2000 0295979607 New hardcover 8 x 10 
"What we see in Celebrating the Mysteries, which spans nearly fifty years, is the systematic, disciplined progression of an artist whose work developed in synchronicity with the spirit of the times, and, in the end, transcended it. There is a remakable unity in Kenney's work, although his style changed dramatically from the dark, unconsciously executed figurative images to his shimmering geometrics. Kenney has said he listened constantly to Bach as he worked on the geometrics, and the images he created hold the same delicate balance as the music." (from an introductory essay by Sheila Farr) All plates are in full color. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 A Journey through Ancient Egypt
London, United Kingdom Brockhampton Press Ltd 2001 1860198325 New New hardcover 7 x 9 
Elegant design on boards is repeated on jacket. Richly illustrated; many double page spreads. Text-only pages are brightly bordered. Endpapers:the scene belongs to the Book of the Dead, a collection of paintings, accompanied by magical texts, executed on papyrus and placed inside a tomb to facilitate the passage of the soul through the Underworld. The couple shown awaits judgement as the husband's heart is weighed against an ostrich feather representing Maat, the goddess of truth, justice and cosmic order. Anubis, the jackal-headed god of the dead, checks the accuracy of the procedure. Thoth, the god of scribes and of learning, is getting ready to inscribe the result. Behind him stands Ammit, the hybrid monster whose role was to gobble up any heart weighed down by sin. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Welcome to Santa's Toy Shop A Pop-Up Storybook
Wayne NJ Grandreams 1996 9901500088 Fine (light shelfwear) hardcover (pop-up) 10 x 7 3/4 (wide) 
Bright and charming - everything pops up handsomely. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Signs of the Zodiac
London England Victoria & Albert Museum 1971 Fine softcover 6 x 6 
Little book. Detailed, historical. Black and white illustrations. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Myth and Romance - the Art of J.W. Waterhouse
London Phaidon Press 2001 0714832642 New softcover 4 x 4 3/4 
Reproductions of exquisite, romantic paintings of beautiful young men and women with a listing of the classical and literary sources at the end of the book. A small, glorious treasure 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Arms and Armor: A Book of Postcards
Rohnert Park CA Pomegranate 2002 0763920383 New (light shelfwear to front) postcard collection 7 x 5 (wide) 
"For its thirty striking images of superb armor and weaponry, this book of postcards draws on the collection of the Cleveland Museum of Art - one of the finest asssemblages of armor in the United States. " 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Recorder Fun Songbook: Walt Disney's Pinocchio
Milwaukee WI Hal Leonard 1992 Fine (see Condition) softcover 9 x 12 
6 songs arranged for recorder, with directions for fingering and play. Also includes pages to color. Songs include When you wish upon a star, I've got no strings, and Give a little whistle. Condition: The bright cover is lightly scratched and creased. Interior is as new. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 We Wish You a Merry Christmas: A Pop-Up Book
NY Playmore 0866115447 Fine hardcover - pop-up 6 1/4 x 4 1/2 (wide) 
Happy family pictures of a traditional Santa-Claus Christmas, with intricate and lively pop-ups. Nice stocking stuffer. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Magic Moving Picture Book
NY Dover 1975 0486232247 New softcover 8 1/4 x 11 
Unabridged republication of 1898 London edition, originally entitled The Motograph Moving Picture Book. A fascinating toy for children and adults - will also interest antique toy collectors, film buffs, and historians of visual illusion. Wheels turn! Fish swim! Fire burns! Water flows! - when the acetate inset is moved. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Eight Great Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Paintings
London UK Scala 2005 1857594037 New softcover 5 x 7 
Each painting is discussed in depth, and shown in full and in details. Ingeniously, for each painting, a page folds out to four times the regular page size, and this has the added advantage of making the book especially sturdy. Paintings by Degas, Renoir, Caillebotte, Monet, Seurat, van Gogh, Toulouse-Lautrec, Gauguin. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 National Museum of Anthropology Mexico City
NY Newsweek 1970 088225233X Fine Fine hardcover 9 x 11 
172 pages, lavishly illustrated in full color with artifacts from the museum, and descriptions. Indexed with bibliography. History of the museum. The book is heavy but extra postage will not be required. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 On the Occasion of the Exhibition of the Mona Lisa
Washington DC HK Press 1963 Good (intact but worn) Brochure 7 x 10 
Full title: "On the Occasion of the Exhibition of the Mona Lisa by Leonardo Da Vinci, lent to the President of the United States and the American People by the Government of the French Republic." Cover is entirely an image, in full color, of the portrait - no lettering; illustrations within are black and white. Text consists of these short sections: Foreword, Catalogue Description, Who is Mona Lisa? Mona Lisa's Smile, Physical Analysis, History, Leonardo and France. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Walt Disney's Winnie the Pooh: Night Time Mystery
NY Random House 2001 1570829683 Fine Board book 5 3/4 x 7 3/4 
One blustery night, Piglet was trying very hard to get to sleep. The night was full of very big noises, and Piglet was a very small animal... 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Fluffy Chick (Lift-A-Flap)
Lincolnwood IL Leap Frog 1999 0785333541 Good (spine scuffed; one flap is creased) Board book 6 x 9 (shaped) Wilburn, Kathy 
Definitely pre-loved; still lovable. Bright color, cheery story, multiple flaps to peek inside. Most used is one of the flaps with "Fluffy Chick meets new friends" - the flap hiding "piglet takes a mudbath" 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Treasury of Poetry and Rhymes
Bath, England Parragon 2001 0752545159 New New hardcover 5 1/2 x 6 3/4 x 1 1/4 
256 pages, all illustrated in bright color by a variety of artists. Many sections, beginning with "Hurt No Living Thing," and ending with "Simple Gifts and other poems to make you think." The choices are eclectic, and include magnificent poems written for adults, which will be wonderful for babies to hear while being rocked - Ozymandias, Kubla Khan, Barbara Frietchie - and childhood classics and traditional rhymes. Truly a treasury! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Flowers from the Garden at Eichstatt
Taschen Portfolio 2002 382281427X shrinkwrapped New portfolio of posters 11 x 15 
One of twelve flower portfolios; this shows the first: Helianthus Annus, a brilliant sunflower. There are small tears in the wrapping - no damage to the posters. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Aardema, Verna (Reteller) Misoso: Once Upon a Time Tales from Africa
NY Knopf 1994 0679834303 Fine Small crease at upper front ed hardcover 10 1/4 x 9 3/4 (wide) Ruffins, Reynold 
"Misoso - (me-SAW-saw) are the 'once upon a time' tales of Africa. The word word misoso, which comes from the Mbundu (m-BOON-doo) tribe of Angola, describes stories told mostly for entertainment. The stories in this collection were selected with that in mind; if they teach a lesson, or illuminate the culture of a people, that is a plus." A glossary precedes each tale. Lavishly illustrated, all in color. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Abbott, R. Tucker Sea Shells of the World
NY Golden Press 1962 Very Good paperback 4 x 6 
790 illustrations in full color. Condition: Binding firm and all pages intact and unmarked. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adams, Alice Caroline's Daughters
Knopf 1991 0394568257 Good ex-lib (see Condition) Good ex-lib hardcover 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 
Acclaimed author Alice Adams introduces five women who are very different from one another -- from their looks to their personalities to the life choices they make." Condition: many library markings, mylar protected cover, plus initials in ink on fep 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adams, Douglas Life, the Universe and Everything
Pocket 1983 0671601075 Very Good paperback 
"HYSTERICAL! The unhappy inhabitants of planet Krikkit are sick of looking at the night sky above their heads--so they plan to destroy it. The universe, that is. Now only five individuals stand between the white killer robots of Krikkit and their goal of total annihilation. They are Arthur Dent, a mild-mannered space and time traveler, who tries to learn how to fly by throwing himself at the ground and missing; Ford Prefect, his best friend, who decides to go insane to see if he likes it; Slartibartfast, the indomitable vicepresident of the Campaign for Real Time, who travels in a ship powered by irrational behavior; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the two-headed, three-armed ex-head honcho of the Universe; and Trillian, the sexy space cadet who is torn between a persistent Thunder God and a very depressed Beeblebrox. How will it all end? Will it end? Only this stalwart crew knows as they try to avert "universal" Armageddon and save life as we know it--and don't know it!" ("ADAMS IS ONE OF THOSE RARE TREASURES: an author who, one senses, has as much fun writing as one has reading."The Arizona Daily Star) 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adams, Douglas So Long and Thanks for all the Fish
Pocket 1985 0671525808 Very Good paperback 4 x 6 1/2 
"Back on Earth with nothing more to show for his long, strange trip through time and space than a ratty towel and a plastic shopping bag, Arthur Dent is ready to believe that the past eight years were all just a figment of his stressed-out imagination. But a gift-wrapped fishbowl with a cryptic inscription, the mysterious disappearance of Earth's dolphins, and the discovery of his battered copy of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy all conspire to give Arthur the sneaking suspicion that something otherworldly is indeed going on. God only knows what it all means. And fortunately, He left behind a Final Message of explanation. But since it's light-years away from Earth, on a star surrounded by souvenir booths, finding out what it is will mean hitching a ride to the far reaches of space aboard a UFO with a giant robot. But what else is new?" 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adams, Henry H. 1942: The Year That Doomed the Axis
NY David McKay 1957 Very Good Good (see Condition) hardcover 6 x 8 1/2 
Dedicated to the memory of Admiral Chester Nimitz. Endpapers - maps of the Pacific and Atlantic Oceans - are age-tanned and spotted. Russet boards; gold lettering clear on spine. Binding firm and all pages intact and unmarked. Jacket is fully intact though tattered. It has protected the book and contains vivid photographs, author's picture and photo, and much useful information on flaps.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adams, Richard Watership Down
Avon 1976 0380002930 Fair (aging) paperback 
496 pages. One of the most beloved novels of our time, Richard Adams's Watership Down takes us to a world we have never truly seen: to the remarkable life that teems in the fields, forests and riverbanks far beyond our cities and towns. It is a powerful saga of courage, leadership and survival; an epic tale of a hardy band of adventurers forced to flee the destruction of their fragile community, and their trials and triumphs in the face of extraordinary adversity as they pursue a glorious dream called "home." Watership Down is a remarkable tale of exile and survival, of heroism and leadership - the epic novel of a group of adventurers who desert their doomed city, and venture forth against all odds on a quest for a new home, a sturdier future." 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adams, Sherman First Hand Report
London Hutchinson 1962 First Edition Fine Fair (intact but much scuffed) hardcover 6 x 9 
Maroon boards, gold and blue lettering and design on spine - the book will look handsome shelved, with the jacket kept for information and interest value (Eisenhower admiring Adams on the back.) An egocentric book, but interesting historically. Many pictures of Adams, looking photogenic; Eisenhower looks okay. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adams. Scott The Dilbert Principle
NY Harperbusiness 1996 0887307876 First Edition New Fine hardcover 6 1/4 x 8 1/2 Adams, Scott 
"A cubicle's eye view of bosses, meetings, management fads & other workplace afflictions." Brilliant, startling, funny - and an awful warning. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adamson, Lydia Dr. Nightingale Goes to the Dogs - A Deirdre Quinn Nightingale Mystery
NY A Signet Book 1995 0451182901 Good paperback 
Veterinarian Deirdre "Didi" Quinn Nightingale finds ninety-year-old Mary Hyndman shot to death at her rural upstate farm and has to honor Mary's last request: to deliver a donation to Alsatian House, a Hudson River monastery famous for its German shepherds. Another murder is committed and the killer with feral instincts brings the dauntless D.V.M within a hairsbreadth from death. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adamson, Lydia A Cat with the Blues (Alice Nestleton Mysteries)
Signet 2000 0451201965 Very Good paperback 
"Alice is catsitting a beautiful Russian Blue at the center of a raging custody battle. But when the doorman at the wealthy couple's apartment building dies, and the contested cat disappears, she must go on a nose-to-the-ground hunt for a catnapper - and maybe a killer." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Aesop, Kipling A Treasury of Favorite Fables
Bath UK Parragon 2000 0752547658 New hardcover, padded 6 3/8 x 6 3/8 
Twelve fables, retold from Aesop and several of Kipling's famous "pourquoi" tales, such as "How the Elephant Got His Trunk." (Pourquoi - why - stories give ingenious explanations for unusual aspects of nature.) A delightful book, brightly illustrated, made especially sturdy by its padded cover. Preceding the title page is a printed bookplate "This Treasury belongs to ................."; there's a tiny scuff at base of spine.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Agee, Jon So Many Dynamos
NY Farrar Straus Giroux 1994 0374469059 New softcover 8 x 5 1/4 (wide); Agee, Jon 
Hysterically funny - even if the wordplay form is unknown. Captions come first - every one is a palindrome - then the ingenious cartoons. Palindromes are words or phrases which read the same way forwards and backwards. (Most famous is for a Garden of Eden greeting: "Madam, I'm Adam" - which, when read backwards, is "Madam, I'm Adam." The cover design is one of the palindromes - So many dynamos - and shows a mad scientist hopping gleefully in a room full of - you guessed it - dynamos. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Ahlberg, Allan & Janet Ahlberg Each Peach Pear Plum
Viking Juvenile 1979 0670287059 New New 10 x 7 3/4 (wide) 
An I-Spy-Book. A children's favorite, now available in a hardcover edition. "With your little eye Take a look And play I spy." Rhymed verses give youngsters clues about who to look for in the detailed illustrations: Tom Thumb, Jack and Jill, The Three Little Bears and many other nursery rhyme characters. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Aird, Catherine The Religious Body
Collins Publishers Totem Crime 1966 0002231239 Very Good (see Condition) paperback 
A Famous First - the first Inspector Sloan mystery. "'Sister Anne,' said the Mother Superior unperturbed, 'died on Wednesday evening some time after supper, probably in the corridor leading from the Great Hall to the kitchens. Her body was put into the broom cupboard and later thrown down the cellar steps.'" Inspector C. D. Sloan detects. Condition: binding firm, all pages intact and unmarked, spine lightly creased and cocked. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Aird, Catherine The Religious Body
Toronto, Ontario, Canda Bantam 1985 0553254405 Very Good (see Condition) paperback 
"'Sister Anne,' said the Mother Superior unperturbed, 'died on Wednesday evening some time after supper, probably in the corridor leading from the Great Hall to the kitchens. Her body was put into the broom cupboard and later thrown down the cellar steps.'" Inspector C. D. Sloan detects. Condition: binding firm, all pages intact and unmarked, faint spine crease, some age tanning. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Aird, Catherine A Late Phoenix
Toronto & NY Bantam 1981 0553145177 Good (see Condtion) paperback 
"Dangerous moonlight illuminated the English skies the night a German bomb razed the houses...three decades passed before a pickaxe struck an old skeleton and exhumed a new case of murder for Detective Inspector C. D. Sloan." Condition: Age tanned. Cover has tears; spine is creased. But binding is firm and all pages are intact, unmarked, and intriguing. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Aird, Catherine Harm's Way
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Bantam 1985 0553251910 First Paperback Edition Very Good (see Condition) paperback 
"The finger dropped by a common crow on a woodsy English footpath was most uncommonly missing a body." Inspector C. D. Sloan detects. Condition: some age tanning; spine not creased, binding tight, all pages intact and unmarked. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Aird, Catherine Parting Breath
Cornwall, UK Corgi 1977 0552134260 Good (see Condition) paperback 
"'Twenty...' he gasped softly; '...twenty-six minutes...' The sound - such as it was - stopped abruptly. Bridget Hallewell stumbled to her feet and ran." Inspector C. D. Sloan detects. Condition: Binding firm, all text pages intact and unmarked. Fep missing, black marks on upper page edges. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Airth, Rennie River of Darkness
Pan Books 2001 033037317X Fine paperback 
"Upon its original publication, River of Darkness awed readers who look for intelligent, well-plotted psychological mysteries. This "fine, frightening piece of work"(Kirkus Reviews) introduces Inspector John Madden who, in the years following World War I, is sent to a small village to investigate a particularly gruesome attack. The local police dismiss the slaughter as a botched robbery, but Madden detects the signs of a madman at work. With the help of Dr. Helen Blackwell, who introduces him to the latest developments in criminal psychology, Madden sets out to identify and capture the killer, even as the murderer sets his sights on his next innocent victims." 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Ajmera, Maya; Ivanko, John Be My Neighbor, with Words of Wi